LFG POKER
T I M E S
WEEK OF MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2026  ·  LFGPOKER.APP
DENNEY WINS PBKC'S MONSTER AS 743 ENTRIES NEARLY DOUBLE THE GUARANTEE  ·  BORGATA'S $6 MILLION SERIES OPENS SUNDAY  ·  RUNGOOD BRINGS $250K TO NATIONAL HARBOR
Big Stories

Borgata Goes Big, Big This Sunday

The East Coast's biggest series of the fall opens Sunday at Borgata: the Big Big Series, September 13 to 23, with over $6 million guaranteed across ten days. The $1,000,000 Kick Off plays Monday September 14, and the centerpiece $5,300 Championship guarantees $3,000,000 with Day 1s September 19 to 21. In between: a $500,000 Mystery Bounty, a $500,000 Big Big Baller, a $200,000 PLO 8 event, and one-day tournaments all week. Every event is loaded on the site.
And the Mid-Atlantic gets a second act: the RunGood Golden Expedition comes to MGM National Harbor September 21 to 27 with 12 ring events, over $300,000 guaranteed, and a $1,300 Main Event for $250,000 across three flights. Satellites start this Friday, and several National Harbor dailies are already awarding Main Event seats.
Results

Denney Wins PBKC Monster That Nearly Doubled Its Guarantee

A week after we called it the best $300 in Florida, Palm Beach Kennel Club's September Monster made the case better than we could: 743 entries built a $185,750 prize pool, nearly doubling the $100,000 guarantee. Jeff Denney took the trophy and $22,685 after a five way chop at the final table, with Juan Trujillo ($18,895), Daniel Vranich ($18,418), Alex Perez ($17,994) and Vincent Picardi ($17,404) rounding out the deal. Seventy six players cashed.
Jeff Denney with the PBKC September Monster trophy and his winning ace-five of clubs
Jeff Denney with the hardware, and the ace-five of clubs that finished it, after topping 743 entries in PBKC's September Monster.
Tampa's $200 August Little Slick beat its number too: 720 entries across nine flights for a $115,200 prize pool against a $100,000 guarantee. The sequel is already on the calendar, September 15 to 20, same $200 buy-in, same guarantee. And in Jacksonville, the $5,000 WPT bestbet Championship ($1,000,000 guaranteed) plays down to its final table Wednesday, while Maryland's MSPC Main Event crowns its $500,000 champion today.
The Number
$185,750

The prize pool of PBKC's $300 September Monster, against a $100,000 guarantee. Between West Palm's 743 entries and Tampa's 720, the mid-buy-in multi-flight is the healthiest format in Florida poker right now.

Worth Knowing
This Week's Top Tournaments · Nationwide Highlights
Big Big Series Championship$3,000,000 GTD
Borgata · $5,300 · Day 1s September 19 – 21 · Series September 13 – 23
Big Big Kick Off$1,000,000 GTD
Borgata · Monday September 14
WPT bestbet Championship Final Table$1,000,000 GTD
bestbet Jacksonville · $5,000 · Plays down Wednesday September 9
Dania September Multi-Day$100,000 GTD
Casino Dania Beach · $300 · Twelve flights September 7 – 12, Day 2 September 13
MSPT Nevada State Championship$300,000 GTD
Venetian · $1,100 · Flights September 10 – 12, Day 2 September 13
September Little Slick$100,000 GTD
Seminole Hard Rock Tampa · $200 · Nine flights September 15 – 19, Day 2 September 20
TGT Fall Frenzy$250,000 GTD
TGT Poker & Racebook, Tampa · $500 · Four Day 1s September 16 – 19, Day 2 September 20
Live! Maryland Multi-Flight$100,000 GTD
Live! Casino Maryland · $200 · Seven flights September 16 – 19, Day 2 September 20
RunGood Main Event$250,000 GTD
MGM National Harbor · $1,300 · Flights September 24 – 26, Day 2 September 27 · Satellites from September 11
Everglades Poker Open Triple Stack$200,000 GTD
Seminole Hard Rock Hollywood · $600 · Flights September 23 – 26, Day 2 September 27
New to LFG Poker
Every venue on the site now has September loaded. New this week: MGM National Harbor's full month including the RunGood series, Orleans' complete weekly slate with its new nightly PM Monster Stacks and Saturday's $240 mixed-game ring event, and full Septembers for Casino Dania Beach (the $100K Multi-Day flights started today), Derby Lane, Club 52 Melbourne and Cardhouse Port St. Lucie.
Structure sheets landed too: all 18 Pinktober Poker Open sheets for Tampa's October series, and Venetian's complete DeepStack Showdown, which fills that room's entire October. Wherever you play, the fall is on one page.
Find Your Next Tournament at LFGPOKER.APP →