LFG POKER
T I M E S
WEEK OF MONDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2026  ·  LFGPOKER.APP
ONE TOURNAMENT, TWO STATES, SIXTEEN FLIGHTS  ·  THE $1,000,000 MAIN EVENT STARTS THURSDAY  ·  DANIA BEACH ADDS $365,000
Big Stories

A $2,000,000 Tournament You Can Start in Two States

Borgata's Lions of the East begins Wednesday, and the format is worth understanding before you plan around it. The $600 buy in carries a $2,000,000 guarantee and runs sixteen Day 1 flights: eight at MGM National Harbor in Maryland from October 7 to 12, including a Columbus Day flight, then eight more at Borgata in Atlantic City from October 13 to 17.
Every survivor converges on Borgata for a single Day 2 on October 18 at noon. Their own phrase for it is that all roads lead to Borgata. You start with 35,000 chips, registration stays open through Level 13, and if you play more than one flight you carry your best stack forward and collect $1,200 for each additional bag. The Saturday night flight at Borgata on October 17 is a 20 minute turbo, the only one in the set.
Two states, one prize pool, and a $600 entry on a seven figure guarantee. There is nothing else like it on the fall calendar.

The Million Dollar Main Event Starts Thursday

The WSOP Circuit is halfway through its run at Harrah's Pompano Beach, and the headline event opens Thursday: the $1,700 Main Event with $1,000,000 guaranteed, flights October 8 through 10, Day 2 on the 11th. Week two also brings a $2,200 High Roller on the final Sunday, a $400 Big O, a Ladies Event and a 40/40/40 for the 40 and over crowd.
A reminder for anyone heading over: WSOP publishes structures for this stop only inside its app, so the chips, level lengths and late registration for all eighteen events are on our site instead. And if you are staying closer to home, Palm Beach Kennel Club's October Monster runs the same four days, October 8 to 11, at $300.
Big Week

Pinktober, the Fall Classic, and a New Series in Dania

Seminole Hard Rock Tampa's Pinktober opens tomorrow and builds to a $1,200 Championship for $200,000 on October 15. In Las Vegas, Wynn's Fall Classic runs $300,000 guaranteed flights Thursday and Friday, then $400,000 the following week.
And Casino Dania Beach has announced its first Fall Classic: four events from October 12 to November 1 totaling $365,000 in guarantees, opening with a $300 buy in for $100,000 over eleven flights and closing with a $500 buy in for $200,000 over nine flights. For a room best known for its nightly games, that is a serious step up.
The Number
$365,000

Guaranteed across the four events of Casino Dania Beach's new Fall Classic, October 12 to November 1. The room's largest previous guarantee this year was $25,000.

Worth Knowing
This Week's Top Tournaments · Nationwide Highlights
WSOP Circuit Main Event$1,000,000 GTD
Harrah's Pompano Beach · $1,700 · Flights October 8 – 10, Day 2 October 11
Lions of the East$2,000,000 GTD
MGM National Harbor October 7 – 12, Borgata October 13 – 17 · $600 · Day 2 October 18 at Borgata
PBKC October MonsterMulti-Flight
Palm Beach Kennel Club · $300 · Flights October 8 – 10, Day 2 October 11 · $65 satellites Monday and Tuesday
Pinktober Championship$200,000 GTD
Seminole Hard Rock Tampa · $1,200 · October 15 · Series October 6 – 18
Fall Classic$400,000 GTD
Wynn Las Vegas · Flights October 15 – 16 · $300,000 guaranteed flights this Thursday and Friday
Dania Beach Fall Classic$200,000 GTD
Casino Dania Beach · $500 · Nine flights October 26 – 31, Day 2 November 1
PokerFest Main Event$250,000 GTD
Live! Casino Maryland · $1,100 · Day 1s October 29 – 31, Final Day November 1
RunGood Main Event$300,000 GTD
bestbet Jacksonville · $1,200 · Day 1s October 29 – 31, Final Day November 1
New to LFG Poker
Three series went up on the site this week, all with structures where the room publishes them: Casino Dania Beach's Fall Classic, TGT's Benjamin, and Palm Beach Kennel Club's full October including the Monster and its satellites. Seminole Hard Rock Hollywood's Rock 'N' Roll Poker Open is loaded too, all 55 events through December 2, with the blind structure for every one of them.
All sixteen flights of Lions of the East are searchable across both host rooms, so you can see Maryland and Atlantic City start times side by side instead of on two casino websites.
Find Your Next Tournament at LFGPOKER.APP →