LFG POKER
T I M E S
WEEK OF MONDAY, OCTOBER 12, 2026 · LFGPOKER.APP
ALL ROADS LEAD TO BORGATA ON SUNDAY · THE MONSTER PAYS $141,250 · VENETIAN POSTS A $1,000,000 CHAMPIONSHIP
Big Stories
Eight More Flights, Then One Room
The Maryland half of Lions of the East is done. The Atlantic City half starts tomorrow, and it is the last chance to enter the $2,000,000 prize pool: eight Day 1 flights at Borgata from October 13 to 17, a $600 buy in, 35,000 chips and registration open through Level 13.
Then everyone who bagged in either state plays one Day 2 at Borgata on Sunday, October 18. The Saturday night flight on the 17th is the only turbo in the set, 20 minute levels instead of 30, which makes it the cheapest shot at a bag if you are coming in late. Play more than one flight and you carry your best stack forward and collect $1,200 for each extra bag you leave behind.
Sunday also brings the Lion's Stack at 1:15 PM, a $400 buy in for $50,000 guaranteed, for anyone whose weekend ended early.
The Monster Pays $141,250
Palm Beach Kennel Club's October Monster finished Sunday, and the room's $100,000 guarantee was not close to the problem. The multi flight $300 event built a $141,250 prize pool and paid 58 places.
Michael Stewartson took the trophy and $22,374 after a three way ICM chop. Joseph Patalano finished second for $21,080 and David Suraci third for $17,129, the kind of flat top three that a deal produces when the chips are close.
The Monster is a monthly fixture at PBKC and one of the best value multi flight events in South Florida. November's is the room's next big one.
The Venetian Puts a Million on December
The DeepStack Extravaganza IV schedule is out: 64 events from November 16 to December 23, built around a $2,200 PokerAtlas Championship with $1,000,000 guaranteed, Day 1s on December 12 and a final day on the 14th streamed by PokerGO.
Two more half million dollar events anchor the back half, an $800 buy in for $500,000 with six flights December 3 to 5, and a $1,100 for $500,000 with five flights December 17 to 19. There is a $1,100 Seniors for $300,000, a LIPS Ladies Main Event, and a $200 bounty most nights at 5:10 PM for anyone who just wants a cheap shot after work.
Big Week
Pinktober Crowns a Champion, and Borgata Goes Again
Seminole Hard Rock Tampa's Pinktober Championship starts Wednesday: $1,200 for $200,000 guaranteed, flights October 15 to 17 and a final day on the 18th, with $150 satellites running twice a day until then.
Borgata barely takes a breath. Three days after Lions ends, the Pure Grind Black Chip Bounty opens October 21: $350 for $200,000 guaranteed across eight flights, 30,000 chips, ten levels of registration, Day 2 on the 25th.
In Las Vegas, Wynn's Fall Classic runs $200,000 guaranteed flights October 22 to 24. In Jacksonville, the RunGood Poker Series at bestbet builds to a $1,200 Main Event for $300,000 at the end of the month. And Casino Dania Beach closes its first Fall Classic with a $500 buy in for $200,000, nine flights from October 26.
The Number
$4,000,000
Guaranteed across Borgata's Fall Poker Open, November 4 to 17. It is the largest November guarantee any room on our board has announced, and it lands two weeks after the same room finishes a $2,000,000 tournament and a $200,000 one.
Worth Knowing
- The Seminole Tribe is suing DraftKings. The tribe filed in Broward County last Thursday, arguing that DraftKings' prediction market products, including its Pick6 game, are sports betting in everything but name and violate the exclusive compact the tribe signed with Florida in 2021. It wants an injunction. The filing quotes DraftKings' own chief executive calling the event contracts functionally identical to the sports betting the company runs in other states. It matters here because the tribe owns Hard Rock, which means Hollywood, Tampa and Coconut Creek, three of the busiest tournament rooms in Florida.
- Brandon Wilson won the Super High Roller Bowl XI at Aria on October 10, beating 28 entries in the $100,000 event for $1,125,000. It is the first seven figure win of a career that already had three seven figure near misses. The field grew from 23 entries last December to 28, which at that buy in is a real vote of confidence in the high roller calendar.
- The Venetian's December is posted. Alongside the $1,000,000 Championship, the DeepStack Extravaganza IV carries a $1,100 Seniors for $300,000 on December 13, a LIPS Ladies Main Event with a PokerGO streamed final table, and a $600 closer for $150,000 that runs right up to December 23.
This Week's Top Tournaments
Lions of the East Day 2$2,000,000 GTD
Borgata · $600 · Final eight flights October 13 – 17, Day 2 Sunday October 18
Pinktober Championship$200,000 GTD
Seminole Hard Rock Tampa · $1,200 · Flights October 15 – 17, final day October 18
Fall Classic$200,000 GTD
Wynn Las Vegas · $400 · Six flights October 22 – 24, Day 2 October 25
Pure Grind Black Chip Bounty$200,000 GTD
Borgata · $350 · Eight flights October 21 – 24, Day 2 October 25
Dania Beach Fall Classic$200,000 GTD
Casino Dania Beach · $500 · Nine flights October 26 – 31, Day 2 November 1
RunGood Main Event$300,000 GTD
bestbet Jacksonville · $1,200 · Day 1s October 29 – 31, final day November 1
PokerFest Main Event$250,000 GTD
Live! Casino Maryland · $1,100 · Day 1s October 29 – 31, final day November 1
PokerAtlas Championship$1,000,000 GTD
The Venetian · $2,200 · Day 1s December 12, final day December 14
New to LFG Poker
All 64 events of the Venetian's DeepStack Extravaganza IV are on the site today, November 16 through December 23, so you can plan a December trip against the Wynn WPT World Championship dates instead of guessing. Derby Lane is now posted through October 31, including a $240 for $31,000 on Halloween.
Every Borgata daily now shows its starting stack, level length and registration cutoff, straight from the room's own structure sheets. That is the eight game weekly rotation, from the Sunday morning Survivor to Monday Night Madness.
Find Your Next Tournament at LFGPOKER.APP →